INTRODUCTION
[…] Thus in itself makes this AFA a significant federal action.

Because the proposed AFA would establish an important precedent for the NWRS and its potential effects are controversial, there is no question that relevant regulations and policies require an EIS to be developed to properly evaluate this proposal.

 Should the FWS instead decide to ignore public comments and proceed that a finding of no significant impact [FONSI] is appropriate for this action proposal, the following is relevant.  CEQ's NEPA regulations (40 C. F. R. 1501.4) state that in certain circumstances, federal agencies should, "..make the finding of no significant impact [FONSI] available for public review…for 30 days before the agency makes its final determination whether to prepare an EIS and before the action may begin…"One of those circumstances is that, "The nature of the proposed action is one without precedent."